Immigration FAQ

Herman Legal Group

“We Treat You Like Family”

LF_quality

Quality

AV-Rated, the highest ranking for a law firm by Martindale-Hubbell. Recognized as a “Super Lawyer” by Law & Politics, “Leading Lawyer” by Inside Business

LF_multilingual

Multilingual 

Our multicultural staff is experienced in serving a global clientele and speaks over 12 languages including: Spanish, Chinese, Russian, French, German, Serbian, Croatian, Hindi, Arabic and Bulgarian. 

LF_Trust

Trust

The Herman Legal Group works hard to secure and maintain client trust, which is our firm’s most precious asset. Read what our clients have to say about us. 

LF_Knowledge

Knowledge & Innovation

Richard Herman is the co-author of the nationally acclaimed book, Immigrant, Inc.  

LF_Technology

Technology

With our Immigration Management Software we are able to streamline case processing and provide you with 24/7 online case updates

LF_value

Outstanding Value

Our legal fees are competitive and we offer volume discounts

LF_Social

Social Responsibility

We donate hundreds of hours of public service and thousands of dollars each year to civic causes that resonate with our mission for diversity and equality.

 

 

 

What do I do if I am Stopped by Police or Immigration Officials?

 

 

If you are stopped by the law or immigration, remember to do the following:

  • Be calm. Be polite.
  • You have the right to remain silent and to have a lawyer present with you
  • You do not have to discuss your immigration status, place of birth, or entry into U.S.
  • If ICE comes to your home, you do not have to let them in unless they have a warrant.  Ask the officer to slip the warrant under the door or hold it up to the window so you can inspect it.
  • Do not lie about your citizenship or provide fake documents.
  • Do not resist arrest.  Call your attorney

En espanol:
 Si es detenido por la inmigración, recuerde hacer lo siguiente:

  • Mantengase tranquilo.  Sea cortés.
  • Usted tiene el derecho de permanecer en silencio y de tener un abogado presente.
  • Usted no tiene que hablar sobre su estatus migratorio, lugar de nacimiento, o su entrada a los Estados Unidos.
  • Si ICE llega a su casa, usted no tiene que dejarlos entrar a menos que tengan una orden judicial.  Pídale al agente que pase la orden por debajo de la puerta o que te lo muestre por la ventana para poder inspeccionarlo.
  • No mientas sobre su ciudadanía o proporcione documentos falsos.
  • No resistes ser arrestado.  Lame a su abogado.

Contact Richard Herman and the Herman Legal Group today for more in-depth immigration assistance.

 

 

Do I Need an Immigration Attorney?

 

 

While the immigration process may, on the surface, appear straightforward — nothing can be further from the truth.  U.S. immigration law and procedure is complex, always changing and sometimes unclear.   One misstep in the immigration process can lead to catastrophic consequences for you or a loved one.

Even if you feel that you can handle it alone, it is best to at least consult with an experienced, honest and reasonably-priced Cleveland immigration attorney who can advise on the common, and not so uncommon, pitfalls.  You need a Cleveland immigration attorney who can provide a straightforward case assessment and strategy for a positive outcome.  Not just someone who will tell you what you want to hear.

Contact Richard Herman and the Herman Legal Group today for experienced. immigration assistance.

 

 

How do I Select an Immigration Attorney?

 

 

Here are some helpful tips on how to choose the right Cleveland immigration lawyer:

1.) Get References. Check around, ask the attorney for references, investigate what others are saying about that immigration attorney.

2.) Look for Experience. Find out whether the attorney has experience practicing immigration law.

3.) Attorney-Client Communication. The biggest complaint clients have about their immigration lawyer is that they are not responsive to their questions or concerns in a timely manner. Remember, hiring an immigration attorney is like a marriage. Choose your partner wisely. Determine whether your Cleveland immigration lawyer, and his/her legal staff will be available to return your phone calls within 24 hours, to respond to your emails, and available to meet you when you need to.

4.) Interview Several Immigration Lawyers. Don’t be satisfied with talking with only one Cleveland immigration lawyer. Interview several and make an informed choice.

5.) Compare Fee Schedules. It is important to compare attorney fees. You might be surprised at the wide difference of fees being offered by various Cleveland immigration attorneys.

6.) Ethics. Check to see if the Cleveland immigration attorney has been disciplined or reprimanded by the ethics panel of a local bar association, state supreme court, or Executive Office for Immigration Review.

7.) Ratings. Look at the Cleveland immigration lawyer”s rating on sites like Martindale Hubbell, Super Lawyers, or AVVO.

8.) Be an Informed Consumer. Educate yourself on the immigration benefits you seek, and make a determination on whether your Cleveland immigration lawyer has the right skill set to likely accomplish your goals.

 

 

What are the Requirements for Naturalization to Become a U.S. Citizen?

 

 

Requirements for Naturalization

Naturalization is a process immigrants can undertake to become lawful United States citizens.  Generally, to be eligible for naturalization you must:

  • Be 18 years or older
  • Be a permanent lawful resident of the United States
  • Be a person of good moral character
  • Have a basic understanding of the English language
  • Have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government
  • Have maintained a consistent residence for the past 5 years

 

 

What is Asylum?

 

 

Asylum

Individuals who come to the U.S. seeking protection from persecution, or feared persecution, may apply for Asylum status. The persecution in question must be due to: race, nationality, religion, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.  If eligible, you may be permitted to remain in the U.S. Being granted asylum allows you to: work in the U.S. without an Employment Authorization Document, obtain a Social Security Card, and apply for permanent residency after one year.

 

 

What is an Employment Visa?

 

 

What is an Employment Visa?

An employment visa is an endorsement made by an authorized representative that allows foreign nationals to work in the US under specified circumstances.

There are five major categories of employment visas that you may qualify for depending on your situation and priority of preference: E-1, E-2, E-3, E-4 and E-5 visas

 

 

E-1 Employment Visa

 

 

E-1 Employment visa

E-1 visas are an employment visa for priority workers.  These visas can apply to well-recognized professors, multinational managers or entrepreneurs, highly valued researchers or people with extraordinary abilities.

 

 

E-2 Employment Visa

 

 

E-2 Employment visa

E-2 visas are an employment visa for workers with advanced educational degrees.  These visas can apply to those who have higher than a bachelor’s degree and individuals with exceptional ability.

 

 

E-3 Employment Visa

 

 

E-3 Employment visa

E-3 visas are an employment visa for skilled workers.  These visas can apply to skilled professionals whose job requires at least two years of training or a degree in most cases.

 

 

E-4 Employment Visa

 

 

E-4 Employment visa

E-4 visas are an employment visa for special cases.  These visas can apply to a range of immigrants including Armed Forces Members, physicians, and broadcasters to name a few.

 

 

E-5 Employment Visa

 

 

E-5 Employment visa

E-1 visas are an employment visa for immigrant investors.  These visas can apply to those that invest between $500,000 and $1,000,000 in a U.S. Commercial business. 

 

 

What is a Student Visa?

 

Student Visas

In order to study in the United States as a foreign national, you must have a  student visa. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determines whether you need an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa.  However, enrollment in a short recreational course of study, which is not for credit toward a degree or academic certificate, is permitted on a visitor (B) visa.

SEVP Approved School (Student and Exchange Visitor Program)

However, before you can apply at a U.S. embassy or consulate for an F or M student visa, you must first apply to and be accepted by a SEVP (Student and Exchange Visitor Program) approved school. Visit the Department of State EducationUSA website to learn about educational opportunities for undergraduate and graduate study, opportunities for scholars, admissions, and more.

 

F-1 Student Visa

 

F-1 Visa

An F-1 visa is required for those that plan on attending the following institutions in the United States:

  • A University or College
  • High School
  • Private Elementary School
  • Seminary
  • Conservatory
  • Another academic institution, including a language training problem

 

M-1 Student Visa

 

M-1 Student Visa

An M-1 student visa is an immigration visa required for attending a vocational school or other recognized non-academic institutions in the United States.

 

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

J Visa (Exchange Visitor)

The J Visa is an approved visa category for non-immigrants who are planning to participate in work-and-study based exchange visitor programs in the United States.

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

Exchange visitor (J-1) visas are for non-immigrant individuals approved to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.  The J-1 visa provides countless opportunities for international candidates looking to travel and gain experience in the United States.

The J-1 Visa includes many programs for those interested in coming to the United States for an exchange program.  Some of these programs includes those who are interested in being a:

  • Camp counselor
  • Au Pair
  • Short-Term Scholar
  • Professor and Research Scholar
  • Teacher
  • College and University Student

The J-2 Visitor Visa

The J-2 Visa is a non-immigrant visa for spouses and dependents (unmarried children under the age of 21) of J-1 exchange visitors who accompany or later join the J-1 holder in the United States.

Related Posts

Why You Should Start Looking For Detroit Immigration Court Lawyers

Why You Should Start Looking For Detroit Immigration Court Lawyers
2016-11-21 12:01:22
richardherman

18

Characteristics to Look For in Immigration Representation

Characteristics to Look For in Immigration Representation
2016-11-21 11:54:13
richardherman

18

Youngstown Immigration Lawyer

Youngstown Immigration Lawyer Richard Herman and his team of immigration attorneys are
2016-11-20 22:23:26
richardherman

18

Immigration Lawyers

Immigration Lawyers 12/09/2016
2016-09-12 13:13:37
richardherman

18

Help with Immigration

Getting Legal Representation
2016-08-08 07:21:01
richardherman

18

Find Immigration Resolution not Political Rhetoric

Find Immigration Resolution not Political Rhetoric
2016-06-04 14:59:55
richardherman

18

How To Find the Right Immigration Representation

How To Find the Right Immigration Representation
2016-05-26 11:24:31
richardherman

18

Hiring an Immigration Advocate

Hiring an Immigration Advocate
2016-05-26 11:12:16
richardherman

18

Tips to find the perfect immigration lawyer for yourself

Tips to find the perfect immigration lawyer for yourself
2016-05-26 11:04:38
richardherman

18

Norwalk-Wilard Ohio Immigration Attorneys

Richard T. Herman is a Norwalk-Willard Ohio immigration attorney who has spent the over 20 years representing
2015-11-28 18:41:56
richardherman

18